Founded in 2016, The Butcher's Ball brings together Texas' top chefs and culinary leaders to celebrate the state's small, independent farms and ranches who are engaging in sustainable growing practices in an effort to educate, engage and enlighten the public on the importance of knowing where your food comes from.

To date, Butcher's Ball events have showcased the talents of over 300 chefs, growers, butchers, mixologists, educators, advocates and leaders from all aspects of the food & beverage industry, raising over $100,000 for food-base charitable initiatives.  

2019

Benefiting Urban Harvest's Farmers Markets Programs

 

FEATURED CHEFS

Golden Cleaver Competitors

Jeff Balfour, Southerleigh Fine Food & Brewery, San Antonio

Nicola Blaque, The Jerk Shack, San Antonio

Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston

James McFarland, Wade Elkins, Mike Michna, Reveille Barbecue, Magnolia

Evelyn Garcia, Decatur Bar & Pop-Up Factory, Houston

Sarah Heard & Nathan Lemley, Foreign & Domestic, Austin

Cullen Holle, Jax, Brenham

Brandi Key, Alice Blue, Houston

Peja Krstic, Mot Hai Ba, Dallas

Tony Luhrman, El Topo, Houston – 2018 Golden Cleaver Champion

FIRST PLACE - Justin Manning, C&J Barbeque, College Station

SECOND PLACE - Monica Pope, Sparrow Cookshop, Houston

Jonny Rhodes, Indigo, Houston

Mark Scott, Convenience West, Marfa

THIRD PLACE - Austin Simmons, TRIS, The Woodlands

Martin Stayer, Nobie’s / The Toasted Coconut, Houston

Bramwell Tripp, Loro, Austin

David Uygur, Lucia / Macellaio, Dallas

Open Fire Showcase

Jason Collier, Houston

Chris Davies, Uchi, Houston

Rick Dixon, R-C Ranch, Houston

Erin & Patrick Feges, Feges BBQ, Houston

Felix Florez, Black Hill Meats, Houston

Philippe Gaston, Houston

Red Havens, Houston

Ryan Hildebrand, FM Kitchen + Bar, Houston

Jennifer Hoffman, Leeland House, Houston

Graham Laborde, Killen’s, Houston

Hani Lae, Poitín, Houston

Dominick Lee, Poitín, Houston

Greg Lowry, Houston

Ara Malekian, Harlem Road Texas BBQ, Richmond

Bobby Matos, La Lucha / Superica / State of Grace, Houston

Gabe Medina, Click Virtual Food Hall, Houston

Esaul Ramos, 2M Smokehouse, San Antonio

EJ Miller, International Smoke, Houston

Mark Parmley, Houston

Joseph Quellar, JQ’s Tex-Mex BBQ, Houston

Jess DeSham Timmons, Cherry Block Craft Butcher + Kitchen, Houston

Max Torres, Cake & Bacon, Houston

Willow Villarreal, Willow’s Texas BBQ, Houston

Jeff Weinstock, Cake & Bacon, Houston

Johnny Wesley, HTX Nitro Creamery, Houston

Jane Wild, The Kitchen at The Dunlavy, Houston

Farms & Ranches

A Bar N

Aufdengarten Cattle Co.

Augustus Ranch

Black Hill Meats

Blue Heron Farms

Blue Horizon

Chubby Dog Farms

Gold Ring Wagyu

HeartBrand Ranch

Heartly Ranch

Liberty Provisions

R-C Ranch

Rocking 711 Ranch

Three Sister Farms

Unique Meats

Wagyu Excelente

WagyuRu

Whitehurst Ranch

Butchery Demonstrations

Jack Matusek, Raw Republic Meats, Austin

Julia Poplawsky, Central Texas Meat Collective, Austin

Jess DeSham Timmons, Cherry Block Craft Butcher & Kitchen, Houston

Cooking Demonstrations

Monica Pope, Sparrow Cookshop, Houston

Richard Knight, Atlas Diner, Houston

Skyler Hanka, The Prairie Recovery Center, Round Top

Shawn Gawle, Rosie Cannonball, Houston

Cocktails, Beer, Wine & Beverages

Linda Salinas, It's Just Drinks

Sarah Troxell, Nobie's / The Toasted Coconut

Cat Nguyen, Houston Sommelier Association

Monkey's Tail, Houston

Rosewater, Clear Lake

8th Wonder Brewery

Ketel One Vodka

Cutwater Whiskey

Highland Park Whiskey

8th Wonder Gin

El Tesoro Tequila

Buffalo Trace Distillery

Fistful of Bourbon

Duchman Family Winery

Llano Estacado

Los Pinos Ranch

Waterloo Sparkling Water

Revolucion Coffee + Juice

Katz Coffee

Coltivare

Panel Discussions

The History of BBQ in Texas

Moderator: Axel Brave, Axel Provisions

Daniel Vaughan, Texas Monthly's BBQ Editor

Ara Malekian, Harlem Road Texas BBQ

Esaul Ramos, 2M Smokehouse

Erin Feges, Feges BBQ

The Future of Farming & Ranching in Texas

Moderator: Judith McGreary, Farm & Ranch Freedom Alliance (FARFA)

Thomas Schroeder, Audubon Conservation Ranching Program

Scott Snodgrass, The Edible Group

Meagan McMurray, Senior at College Station High School

Erin Stutts, Teacher at College Station High School

Live Music

Jaime Wyatt

Dawn & Dupree

Vinyl Ranch

DJ Mexican Blackbird

First Annual Butcher's Ball Chef Dinner 

Taking place the evening before The Butcher's Ball, the Chef Dinner paired two chefs and a local farm or ranch to present a 6-course meal for 100 guests

FIRST COURSE

Dominick Lee, Poítin, Houston

Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston

paired with Inland Seafood

SECOND COURSE

Evelyn Garcia, KinHouston

Jorge Valencia, LMN Hospitality, Houston

paired with Defaid Livestock

THIRD COURSE

Ryan Lachaine, RielHouston

EJ Miller, International Smoke, Houston

paired with Black Hill Meats

FOURTH COURSE

Bobby Matos, State of Grace / La Lucha / Superica, Houston

Graham Laborde, Killen's, Houston

paired with Inland Seafood

FIFTH COURSE

Monica Pope, Sparrow Cookshop, Houston

Tony Luhrman, El Topo, Houston

paired with Terrapin Farms Texas Dorper Lamb

SIXTH COURSE

Hani Lae, PoítinHouston

Johnny Wesley, HTX Nitro Creamery, Houston

paired with Hill Country Dairies

2018

Benefiting Urban Harvest's Farmers Markets Programs

 

FEATURED CHEFS

Golden Cleaver Competitors

Ara Malekian, Harlem Road Texas BBQ, Richmond

Bobby Matos, State of Grace, Houston

Cassy Keefe, Downhouse, Houston

Charlie Estrada, The Meat Doctor, Pearland

Chris Davies, Uchi, Houston

Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston

Dominick Lee, Poítin, Houston

EJ Miller, International Smoke, Houston

THIRD PLACE - Erin & Patrick Feges, Feges BBQ, Houston

Jane Wild, The Dunlavy, Houston

Jennifer Hoffman, Leeland House, Houston

Jess DeSham Timmons, Cherry Block Craft Butcher & Kitchen, Houston

Open Fire Showcase

Adam Dorris, Presidio, Houston

Felix Florez, Black Hill Meats, Houston

Graham Laborde, Killen's, Pearland

Greg Lowry, Bon Appétit Management Co., Houston

Javier Lopez, Sysco, Houston

Joey Victorian, Victorian's Barbecue, Houston

John Tesar, Knife, Dallas

Martin Campos, Porter's, College Station

Martin Stayer, Nobie's, Houston

Ryan Hildebrand, FM Kitchen & Bar, Houston

Ryan Lachaine, Riel, Houston

Ryan Savoie, Saint Arnold Brewery, Houston

Sean "Buffalo" Carroll, Melange Creperie, Houston

SECOND PLACE - Teddy Lopez, Killen's STQ, Houston

FIRST PLACE - Tony Luhrman, El Topo, Houston

Wade & Kathy Elkins, My Yard Reaction BBQ, Houston

Willow Villarreal, Willow's Texas BBQ, Houston

Jean-Philippe Gaston, Izakaya, Houston

Jeff Weinstock, Cake & Bacon, Houston

Justin Manning, C&J BBQ, Houston

Matt Lovelace, Black Hill Meats, Houston

Max Torres, Cake & Bacon, Houston

Farms & Ranches

Chubby Dog Farm

Black Hill Meats

HeartBrand Beef

LOAM Agronomics

Inland Seafood

Liberty Provisions

R-C Ranch

Marble Ranch

Three Sister Farms

Wagyu Excelent

44 Farms

Ditta Customized Premium Meats

Butchery Demonstrations

Julia Poplawsky, Central Texas Meat Collective, Austin

Gina Lopez, El Burro & The Bull, Houston

Cooking Demonstrations

Monica Pope, Sparrow Cookshop, Houston

Live Music

Kinky Friedman

Hard Luck Revival

White Ghost Shivers

Western Bling

Mason Lankford Family Band

DJ Mexican Blackbird

Cocktails, Beer, Wine & Beverages

Alba Huerta, Julep, Houston

Cat Nguyen, Houston Sommeliers Association

8th Wonder Brewery

Ketel One Vodka

Four Roses Bourbon

Treaty Oak Distilling

The Macallan

Fistful of Bourbon

Herradura Tequila

Austin EastCiders

Banville Wine Merchants

Advantage International

Brazos Wine Imports

Classified Wines

European Cellars

Mundovino

Terlato Wine Group

Vineyard Brands

Kobrand Wine & Spirits

Panel Discussions

Farm & Food Policy and How it Affects You

Moderator: Libby Kennedy, Urban Harvest

Kim Olson, 2018 Democratic Candidate for TX Comm. of Agriculture

Tommy Garcia-Pratts, Finca Tres Robles,  Houston

Farm to Table: Getting From the Farm to You

Moderator: Kim Korth, Edible Houston

Julia Poplawsky, Central Texas Meat Collective

Scott Snodgrass, LOAM Agronomics

Tyler Horne, Urban Harvest

Dustin Windham, Grit Grocery

Benefiting Texas Farms & Ranches affected by Hurricane Harvey

2017

 

FEATURED CHEFS

Golden Cleaver Competitors

Ara Malekian – Harlem Road Texas BBQ, Richmond

Ben Runkle – Salt & Time, Austin

Bobby Matos – State of Grace, Houston

Brek Webber – Tin Roof BBQ, Atascocita

Dawn Burrell – Uchiko, Austin

Dominick Lee – Kiran’s, Houston

EJ Miller – Riel, Houston

Jeff White – Boiler House, San Antonio

Martin Stayer – Nobie’s, Houston

SECOND PLACE - Monica Pope – Sparrow Cook Shop, Houston

Oliver Sitrin – Blind Butcher, Dallas

Patrick Feges – Feges BBQ, Houston

THIRD PLACE - Arash Kharat - Beaver's Houston

Russell Kirkham – Artisan’s, Houston

Ryan Hildebrand – FM Kitchen & Bar, Houston

Ryan Savoie – Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Houston

Wade Elkins – My Yard Reaction BBQ, Houston

FIRST PLACE - Willow Villarreal – Willow’s Texas BBQ, Houston

Farms & Ranches

44 Farms

Black Hill Ranch

Liberty Provisions

Three Sisters Farms

Yonder Way Farm

Butchery Demonstrations

Bryan Butler, Salt & Time, Austin

Richard Knight, Hunky Dory, Houston

Live Music

Cocktails, Beer, Wine & Beverages

Dale Watson and His Lone Stars

White Ghost Shivers

Will Van Horn Trio

Vinyl Ranch

Alba Huerta, Julep, Houston

Lainey Collum, Yauatcha, Houston

Robin Berwick, Double Trouble, Houston

Lone Star Beer

Don Q Rum

Tito's Vodka

Saint Arnold Brewing Company

Topo Chico

Panel Discussions

The Importance of Sustainable Ranching

Moderator: Kim Korth, Edible Houston

Brady Lowe, Activist, Piggy Bank & Cochon555

Dustin Windham, Grit Grocery

Ford Fry, Ford Fry Restaurants

Monica Pope, Sparrow Cookshop

Steve Harrison, 44 Farms

Disaster Response: How Food Communities Helped

Moderator: Phaedra Cook, Houston Food Finder

Alba Huerta, Julep

Felix Florez, Black Hill Ranch

Garrett Gundermann, Gundermann Acres

Richard Knight, Breaking Bread

Tyler Horne, Urban Harvest

La Boucherie v La Matanza

TEAM BOUCHERIE

Graham Laborde, Killen's

Jeff Weinstock, Cake & Bacon

Joe Cervantez, Brennan's

Matt Lovelace, formerly of Triniti

Mike Nutt, Café Rabelais

Randy Evans, H-E-B

TEAM MATANZA

Alex Padilla, The Original Ninfa's on Navigation

David CordúaAméricas

Javier Lopez, Sysco

Kevin Callahan, Ritual

Peter Garcia, El Meson

Jean-Philippe Gaston, Izakaya

Benefiting Foodways Texas and Urban Harvest

2016

 

FEATURED CHEFS

Golden Cleaver Competitors

Albert Vasquez – Ritual, Houston

Antoine Ware – Harold's, Houston

Ara Malekian – Harlem Road Texas BBQ, Richmond

SECOND PLACE - Brek Webber – Tin Roof BBQ, Humble

David Cordúa - Américas, Houston

Dawn Burrell – Uchi, Houston

EJ Miller – Downhouse, Houston

Felix Florez – Black Hill Ranch, Houston

Jason Kerr - Farm to Table, Houston

Jess DeSham Timmons - Redneck Country Club, Stafford

THIRD PLACE - John Tesar - Knife, Dallas

Nathan Lemley - Parkside, Austin

Stefon Rishel - 51fifteen, Houston

Tommy Elbashary - B&B Butcher's, Houston

FIRST PLACE - Willow Villarreal - Willow's Texas BBQ, Houston

Butchery Demonstrations

Cocktails, Beer, Wine & Beverages

Felix Florez, Black Hill Meats

Lindsay Rae, Grand Prize Bar

Maker's Mark

Knob Creek

Deep Eddy

Casamigos Tequila

Karbach Brewing Company

Pedernales Brewing Company

True Myth Winery

Live Music

Leopold and his Fiction

White Ghost Shivers

Fiddle Witch

The Grahamaphone

Reverberation DJs (Jason Puffer / Jean-Paul Tiblier)